Headies Award 2018 Winners Full List

12th HEADIES WINNERS LIST

ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

WINNER: DAVIDO

2. WIZKID

3. OLAMIDE

4. SIMI

5. TIWA SAVAGE

ALBUM OF THE YEAR (VOTING CATEGORY)

WINNER: SIMISOLA – SIMI

2. GOLD – ADEKUNLE GOLD

3. KLITORIS – BRYMO

4. IJELE THE TRAVELER – FLAVOUR

5. SOUNDS FROM THE OTHER SIDE – WIZKID

6. THE PLAYMAKER – PHYNO

SONG OF THE YEAR (VOTING CATEGORY)

WINNER: IF- DAVIDO

1. PENALTY – SMALL DOCTOR

2. WO – OLAMIDE

4. YEBA – KISS DANIEL

5. MAD OVER YOU – RUNTOWN

6. FIA – DAVIDO

BEST R&B/POP ALBUM

WINNER: SOUNDS FROM THE OTHER SIDE – WIZKID

2. TIMELESS – OMAWUMI

3. SIMISOLA – SIMI

4. GOLD – ADEKUNLE GOLD

5. IJELE THE TRAVELLER – FLAVOR

6. THIS IS ME – NINIOLA

BEST RAP ALBUM

WINNER: EL HADJ – REMINISCE

1. 27 – FALZ

2. TRIP TO THE SOUTH – ERIGGA

4. THE PLAYMAKER – PHYNO

5. THE GLORY – OLAMIDE

6. ROSE – AQ

NEXT RATED (VOTING CATEGORY)

WINNER: MAYORKUN

1. MALEEK BERRY

3. DICE AILES

4. JOHNNY DRILLE

5. ZORO

ROOKIE:

WINNER: TENI

KIDI

AIR BOY

TENI

JUNIOR BOY

PERUZZI

BEST RAP SINGLE

WINNER: YOU RAPPERS SHOULD FIX UP YOUR LIVES – MI

2. SOMETHING LITE – FALZ FT YCEE

3. LINK UP – PHYNO FT. BURNA BOY, M.I.

4. UP TO YOU – SDC FT FUNBI

5. ME VERSUS ME – ICE PRINCE

BEST STREET-HOP ARTISTE (VOTING CATEGORY)

WINNER: PENALTY – SMALL DOCTOR

2. WO – OLAMIDE

3. SAI BABA – CDQ

4. SHEPETERI – IDOWEST FT. DAMMY KRANE, SLIM CASE

5. PASS THE AGBARA – SKUKI

6. LEGBEGBE – MR REAL FT. IDOWEST, KELVIN CHUKS, OBADICE

BEST POP SINGLE

WINNER: IF– DAVIDO

1. MAD OVER YOU – RUNTOWN

2. ALL OVER – TIWA SAVAGE

3. YEBA – KISS DANIEL

4. ISKABA – WANDE COAL AND DJ TUNEZ

6. FIA – DAVIDO

BEST R&B SINGLE

WINNER: SMILE FOR ME – SIMI

FOLASHADE – PRAIZ

LET ME KNOW – MALEEK BERRY

ROMEO & JULIET – JOHHNY DRILLE

LOVE YOU BABY – BANKY W

LYRICIST ON THE ROLL

WINNER: YOU RAPPERS SHOULD FIX UP YOUR LIVES – MI

2. POLITICAL SCIENCE – AQ

3. LIQUOR NIGHT – BOOGEY

4. INDUSTRY NITE – ERIGGA

BEST PERFORMER

WINNER: YEMI ALADE

1. FLAVOUR

2. FALZ

3. M.I.

4. 2BABA

6. TIWA SAVAGE

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

WINNER: (FALL, MAMA) – KIDOMINANT

(ISKABA, MALO) – SPELLZ

(IF) – TEKNO

(RARA) – SELEBOBO

(MARADONA, COME CLOSER) – SARZ

(BUTTERFLIES, VIRTUOUS WOMAN)- COBHAMS

(YAWA, AUGMENT) – MASTERKRAFT

BEST COLLABO

WINNER: MA LO – TIWA SAVAGE FT WIZKID

2. TEMPER REMIX – SKALES FT BURNA BOY

3. JUICE – YCEE FT MALEEK BERRY

4. NO FORGET – ADEKUNLE GOLD FT. SIMI

5. COME CLOSER – WIZKID FT. DRAKE

BEST REGGAE/DANCEHALL SINGLE

WINNER: HOLY HOLY – 2BABA

1. LOVE YOU DIE – PATORANKING FT. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ

2. DANCE – TIMAYA FT. RUDEBOY

4. ROCK YOUR BODY – BURNA BOY

5. COME CLOSER – WIZKID

6. SOFA – KISS DANIEL

BEST RECORDING OF THE YEAR

WINNER: JOROMI – SIMI

1. BUTTERFLIES – OMAWUMI

2. HALLELUYAH – FUNBI

3. PONMILE – REMINISCE

4. HEAVEN – BANKY W

HIP HOP WORLD REVELATION (VOTING CATEGORY)

WINNER: REEKADO BANKS

1. NINIOLA

2. ADEKUNLE GOLD

3. MR. EAZI

BEST ‘ALTERNATIVE’ SONG (VOTING CATEGORY)

WINNER: FUN MI LOWO MI – ARAMIDE FT. SOUND SULTAN & KOKER

1. MONEY – ADEKUNLE GOLD

2. RADIO – NONSO AMADI

3. ROMEO & JULIET – JOHNNY DRILLE

4. PONMILE – REMINISCE

6. LAGOS BARBIE – BANTU

AFRICAN ARTISTE (NON-NIGERIAN)

WINNER: NASTY C

1. SARKODIE

2. CASSPER NYOVEST

4. SAUTI SOL

5. VANESSA MDEE

HEADIES’ VIEWER’S CHOICE (VOTING CATEGORY)

WINNER: COME CLOSER- WIZKID

2. IF- DAVIDO

3. WO -OLAMIDE

4. MAD OVER YOU – RUNTOWN

5. YEBA- KISS DANIEL

6. YAWA -TEKNO

BEST MUSIC VIDEO (VIDEO DIRECTOR)

WINNER: COME CLOSER – WIZKID (DAPS)

1. MA LO – TIWA SAVAGE FT WIZKID (MEJI ALABI)

2. FOCUS- HUMBLE SMITH (CLARENCE PETERS)

4. BEEN CALLING – MALEEK BERRY (MEJI ALABI)

5. YOLO – SEYI SHAY (MEJI ALABI)

6. LIKE DAT – DAVIDO (DAPS)

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE (FEMALE)

WINNER: BUTTERFLIES – OMAWUNMI

1. IN THE AIR – WAJE

2. GONE FOR GOOD – SIMI

3. JOWO – ARAMIDE

4. SARO – NINIOLA

5. WHERE’S THE LOVE – NIYOLA FT. ADEKUNLE GOLD

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE(MALE)

WINNER: FOLASHADE – PRAIZ

1. PERFECT WOMAN – FAZE

3. ROMEO & JULIET – JOHNNY DRILLE

4. LOVE YOU BABY – BANKY W

INDUSTRY BRAND SUPPORTER

1. HENNESSY

2. PEPSI

3. NIGERIA BREWERIES

4. MTN

5. GLO

6. FIRS

7. LAGOS STATE

SPECIAL RECOGNITION: KAFFY

HALL OF FAME: CHRIS UBOSI

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.